Orthodox Holy Week
Great and Holy Pascha
Liturgical Services

San Diego Area Churches (in Alphabetical order)

Home Page

Orthodox Liturgical Calendar

Church Listings

Pan-Orthodox Lenten Vespers

Orthodox Links

(more schedules to be posted here as time allows and they are received)

 (Click on church name to go to their website)

Our Lady of Kazan

March 31 - Great & Holy Wednesday   7:00 pm  Matins/Holy Unction           

April 1 - Great & Holy Thursday           9:30 am - Vesperal Liturgy of St. Basil

                                                         7:00 PM  12 Passion Gospels

April 2 - Great & Holy Friday                4:00 PM Vespers                                                        

April 3 - Great & Holy Saturday           9:30 am   Vesperal Liturgy                                                      

                                                      

                                                       11:30 PM  Paschal Matins  followed by Paschal Divine Liturgy                                                   

April 4 - Great & Holy Pascha          12:00 PM   Agape Vespers

St. Anthony (Antiochian)


March 29 - Great & Holy Monday        6:30 PM   Confessions                                                   7:00 PM   Bridegroom Matins

March 30 - Great & Holy Tuesday       6:30 PM  Confessions                                                    7:00 PM   Bridegroom Matins

March 31 - Great & Holy Wednesday  6:30 pm  Confessions                                                    7:00 PM  Holy Unction

April 1 - Great & Holy Thursday          10:00 am - Vesperal Liturgy of St. Basil                           7:00 PM  12 Passion Gospels

April 2 - Great & Holy Friday              12:00 PM Royal Hours                                                   3:30 PM Vespers                                                                 7:00 PM Lamentations

April 3 - Great & Holy Saturday          10:00 am   Vesperal Liturgy                                                      

                                                       10:00 PM Paschal Rush Procession

                                                       10:30 PM  Paschal Matins                                                      

                                                       11:30 PM Paschal Divine Liturgy

April 4 - Great & Holy Pascha          12:00 PM   Agape Vespers 

Ss. Constantine & Helen(Greek)

March 29 - Great & Holy Monday         6:30 PM   Bridegroom Matins

March 30 - Great & Holy Tuesday        6:30 PM  Bridegroom Matins

March 31 - Great & Holy Wednesday   6:30 pm  Holy Unction                                                        

April 1 - Great & Holy Thursday           9:00 am - Divine Liturgy

                                                        6:30 PM  12 Passion Gospels

April 2 - Great & Holy Friday               9:00 am Royal Hours

                                                       11:00 PM Vespers

                                                        6:30 PM Lamentations

April 3 - Great & Holy Saturday            9:00 am   Vesperal Liturgy                                               

                                                         9:00 PM Paschal Matins & Liturgy

April 4 - Great & Holy Pascha             11:30 am Agape Vespers  picnic at San Dieguito Park

St. George Antiochian 

(2009 schedule changed to 2010 dates, call the church to confirm times!)

March 29 - Great & Holy Monday         7:00 PM   Bridegroom Matins

March 30 - Great & Holy Tuesday         7:00 PM   Bridegroom Matins

March 31 - Great & Holy Wednesday   10:00 am  Presanctified Liturgy

                                                          7:00 PM  Holy Unction

April 1 - Great & Holy Thursday           10:00 am  Liturgy of St. Basil

                                                          7:00 PM  12 Passion Gospels

April 2 - Great & Holy Friday                 3:00 PM Vespers

                                                         7:00 PM Lamentations

April 3 - Great & Holy Saturday           10:00 am   Liturgy

                                                        11:00 PM  Paschal Rush Procession followed by Paschal Liturgy

April 4 - Great & Holy Pascha             12:00 PM   Agape Vespers 

St. George Serbian                                                    

March 31 - Great & Holy Wednesday 6:00 PMConfession

                                                       7:00 PM  Unction

April 1 - Great & Holy Thursday         10:00 am - Vesperal Liturgy of  St. Basil

                                                      7:00 PM  12 Passion Gospels

April 2 - Great & Holy Friday             10:00 am Decoration of Christ's Tomb

                                                      7:00 PM Vespers/Burial Service with Lamentations

April 3 - Great & Holy Saturday        10:00 am   Vesperal Liturgy                                                       

                                                     12 Midnight  Resurrection Matins

April 4 - Great & Holy Pascha           10:00 am   Divine Liturgy and Informal Picnic Style Meal

April 5 - Resurrection Monday            10:00 am Divine Liturgy

April 6 - Resurrection Tuesday            10:00 am Divine Liturgy at the Meeting of Our Lord Monastery in Escondido

St. Gregory of Nyssa  (Greek)

March 29 - Great & Holy Monday        9:30 am   Presanctified Liturgy

                                                        6:30 PM   Bridegroom Matins

March 30 - Great & Holy Tuesday       9:30 am   Presanctified Liturgy

                                                       6:30 PM   Bridegroom Matins                                                                 

March 31 - Great & Holy Wednesday 9:30 am  Presanctified Liturgy

                                                       6:30 PM  Unction

April 1 - Great & Holy Thursday         9:30 am - Vesperal Liturgy of  St. Basil

                                                      6:30 PM  12 Passion Gospels

April 2 - Great & Holy Friday             9:30 am Royal Hours

                                                      3:00 PM Vespers

                                                      6:30 PM Lamentations

April 3 - Great & Holy Saturday         9:00 am   Vesperal Liturgy                                                       

                                                    11:00 PM  Vigil of Pascha with Resurrection Service

April 4 - Great & Holy Pascha           12 NOON     Agape Vespers

St. John Garabed Armenian (Western calendar)

  (2009 schedule changed to 2010 dates - call church to confirm!) 

April 1 - Maundy Thursday               5:00 PM Washing Disciples Feet

                                                     7:00 PM  Khavaroom

April 2 - Good Friday                       6:00 PM Entombment of Our Lord

April 3 - Holy Saturday                    5:00 PM Easter Eve Service

                                                     5:30 PM  Divine Liturgy

                                                     7:00 PM Nakhadonank, Procession with Candles

April 4 - Easter Sunday                   9:30 am  Morning Service

                                                   10:00 am Divine Liturgy

                                                   12:00 PM Antasdan (Blessing of the Four corners of the world)

St. John of Damascus (OCA)

March 29 - Great & Holy Monday         7:00 PM  Bridegroom Matins

March 30 - Great & Holy Tuesday         6:30 PM  Presanctified Liturgy

March 31 - Great & Holy Wednesday     7:00 PM Matins/Unction

April 1 - Great & Holy Thursday           10:00 am - Liturgy of St. Basil

                                                           7:00 PM  12 Passion Gospels

April 2 - Great & Holy Friday                  4:00 PM Unnailing from the Cross

                                                           7:00 PM Lamentations

April 3 - Great & Holy Saturday            10:00 am   Liturgy

                                                         11:30 PM  Nocturn/Matins  followed by Paschal Liturgy

April 4 - Pascha                                    1:00 PM  Agape Vespers

St. John the Forerunner (Camp Pendleton)

March 29 - Great & Holy Monday           11:30 am   Presanctified Liturgy

March 30 - Great & Holy Tuesday           11:30 am   Presanctified Liturgy

March 31 - Great & Holy Wednesday      11:30 am Presanctified Liturgy                                      

April 1 - Great & Holy Thursday              11:30 am - Vesperal Liturgy of St. Basil

                                                                 6:00 PM  12 Passion Gospels

April 2 - Great & Holy Friday                   11:00 am Royal Hours 

                                                                3:00 PM Vespers

                                                                6:00 PM Lamentations

April 3 - Great & Holy Saturday               9:00 am   Vesperal Liturgy w/15 Old Testament Readings

                                                              11:30 PM  Nocturne followed by Paschal Liturgy & Agape meal

April 4 - Great & Holy PASCHA               9:00 am Paschal Vespers

St. Spyridon Greek Orthodox Church:

March 29 - Great & Holy Monday            7:00 PM  Bridegroom Matins

March 30 - Great & Holy Tuesday           7:00 PM  Bridegroom Matins

March 31 - Great & Holy Wednesday      4:00 PM  Holy Unction                                          7:00 PM Orthros/Holy Thursday
                                                               (anointing to follow)

April 1 - Great & Holy Thursday              10:00 am - Liturgy of St. Basil                                                                                                                                                                     7:00 PM  12 Passion Gospels

April 2 - Great & Holy Friday                    9:00 am  Royal Hours                                        3:00 PM Unnailing from the Cross                                                                        7:00 PM Lamentations

April 3 - Great & Holy Saturday               10:00 am   Liturgy                                             

                                                                11:00 PM  Orthros followed by Paschal Liturgy

April 4 - Pascha                                       11:45 am   Agape Vespers   

                                                                    Picnic following @ Admiral Baker Field (Tickets in Advance only)